RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Metra Ridership by Time of Day > Branch
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Metra logo Union Pacific North Line 2016 Ridership by Direction and Time of Day

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Weekday Ridership Trend
Weekday Ridership

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
StationDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
Kenoshadetails171483423276
Winthrop Harbor accessibledetails534461
Zion accessibledetails9671421192125
Waukegan accessibledetails52720510160893356418
North Chicago accessibledetails5724642116644
Great Lakesdetails5159116342603181233
Lake Bluff accessibledetails2753527971660278421
Lake Forest accessibledetails3146820683671115191146
Fort Sheridan accessibledetails19524375261245213
Highwood accessibledetails12948412724517216448
Highland Park accessibledetails53611119741885252342393
Ravinia accessibledetails1984228827685619
Braeside accessibledetails20545153224252211217
Glencoe accessibledetails48860100256737525542
Hubbard Woodsdetails28034317352677222
Winnetka accessibledetails50570105196995720638
Indian Hilldetails238337153473821335
Kenilworth accessibledetails36451597481311519
Wilmette accessibledetails1,291115129201,55523820859
Central St. accessibledetails1,09813490291,351268251877
Davis St. accessibledetails813195483731,564966019524375
Main St.details793106511896811021331165
Rogers Park accessibledetails9951035971,164154223514225
Ravenswooddetails1,5248956131,682761122111451,039
Clybourndetails173113332205035115743754
Ogilvie accessibledetails6361,0179,6711,24212,566
Total11,3691,7212,54162316,2542,3901,42310,4611,45915,733
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
StationDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
Kenoshadetails243721531307
Winthrop Harbor accessibledetails159868
Zion accessibledetails4151019511117
Waukegan accessibledetails10121382175407119783
North Chicago accessibledetails171969256520179
Great Lakesdetails15114333120455012227
Lake Bluff accessibledetails5935222953227837642
Lake Forest accessibledetails151163352397730052668
Fort Sheridan accessibledetails173718511517723266
Highwood accessibledetails914141653264412139230
Highland Park accessibledetails2721157701948256574915
Ravinia accessibledetails446620372019632285
Braeside accessibledetails684181772218717403
Glencoe accessibledetails14410331814945355638
Hubbard Woodsdetails458118244019534293
Winnetka accessibledetails2665441907347760700
Indian Hilldetails731579503218131294
Kenilworth accessibledetails825318164633449445
Wilmette accessibledetails191115348721331,1011521,458
Central St. accessibledetails20191976558959621231,238
Davis St. accessibledetails23783137344915471578191201,643
Main St.details516129251753498692130954
Rogers Park accessibledetails112196581862756855961,034
Ravenswooddetails87936661611,00745581,5161261,745
Clybourndetails195914999087522101618201
Ogilvie accessibledetails10,5731,27589218412,924
Total11,3691,7212,54162316,2542,3901,42310,4611,45915,733
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

"AM Peak" refers to from Start of service to 9:15 am.
"Midday" refers to from 9:16 AM to 3:29 PM.
"PM Peak" refers to from 3:30 PM to 6:45 PM.
"Evening" refers to from 6:46 PM to End of Service.

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In